Last week, the Ministry of Justice, the agency tasked with elaborating and implementing the Open Government Partnership (OGP) in Georgia, hosted the latest in a series of civil society-oriented meetings to discuss the first draft of the second action plan it prepared for the OGP. Despite lasting over three hours, it is not clear what we can take away from the meeting.
Building the Tools to Tell Stories That Matter
In our work with Charity Humanitarian Centre "Abkhazeti", an organization that works to improve the lives of internally displaced persons (IDPs) resulting from Georgia's many conflicts, we realized we needed to try a new kind of storytelling. Until now, we have worked by-and-large using data to create infographics, mostly static visualizations of socially relevant data. By telling stories using well designed charts which convey complex information in an intuitive and easy-to-consume way, we have made complex stories accessible to a larger audience. However, in this particular case, we felt that we needed to personalize the story. We needed to put a face on it.
Over the past several months, JumpStart has been hard at work launching the project Visualizing for Data-Driven Advocacy. Within the framework of this exciting new project, we have teamed up with four local civil society organizations to add value to their advocacy campaigns through data analysis and visualization. Not only have we provided monthly trainings and educational material so that our partners can learn to run effective advocacy campaigns using data, but we’ve lent our expertise in data collection, analysis and visualization to their efforts.