Eric Barrett to Co-chair Workshop on New Media as a Tool to Accelerate Social and Economic Transformations
On 14 February, Eric Barrett, Director of JumpStart Georgia, will present on how JumpStart is using data, technology, and design to improve the efficacy of advocacy campaigns in Georgia and elsewhere. We will also delve into concepts of visual literacy together using our infographics as examples.  JumpStart will share the floor with Elizabeth Summers from New Media Advocacy Project (N-Map), an organization that combines legal expertise with cutting edge communication tools to strengthen human rights and social justice work. The workshop is part of Eurasia Partnership Foundation's two-day Change Agents' Forum, a forum which will bring together representatives of civil society organizations, the media, public authorities, and the business community, whose actions have brought changes in Georgia’s social, cultural, and business environment.