Eric Barrett and Cristina Maza from JumpStart Georgia and George Chanturia from Transparency International Georgia were chatting it up and we realized it was about time the public had accessible to land registry data in Georgia that it could analyze and use to monitor the government.
• 19/05/2014 - 11:00 to 18:00
Public Workshop: Telling Stories With Data
JumpStart Georgia will hold a workshop open to the public on what data is and why it's important when telling stories for journalism and advocacy. Specifically, we will discuss  what we mean by structured data, how to get structured data on a variety of topics in  Georgia, and how this data can be analyzed and communicated in a variety of ways. We will look at what tools exist that make it easier to collect, analyze, and communicate data to tell stories and advocate for change. The workshop, open to the public, will target civil society organizations and journalists.
• 30/04/2014 - 15:00 to 17:00
Public Workshop: The How-To's of a Data-Driven Advocacy Campaign.
This workshop will be the second of JumpStart’s monthly trainings that cover a variety of aspects of using data to communicate, including data collection, use, analysis, and communication (visualization). This second workshop will cover the basics of how to plan and implement a successful advocacy campaign using data. All who are interested are welcome to attend, however the venue is limited to about 50 people, give or take. We look forward to seeing you and hearing your questions.
The workshop will be held at 3pm (15.00) on Friday 21 March in the Multimedia Education Centre.