JumpStart Georgia's Girls that Code is an outreach project that seeks to create a supportive environement for women who want to learn some programming skills in Tbilisi, Georgia. While there is little data describing the IT sector in Georgia, it is clear that women make up only a very small percent of the IT pie.
This first initiative is experimental, but already has quite a large demand and we are working to meet it. The pilot stage currently meets at JumpStart's office on Sunday evenings and the current group of participants is quite diverse.
Everyone had little to no exposure in coding. Some were journalists who recognize that data journalism is in increasing demand and that understanding how to work with data and coding is important for their future careers. Some were project managers and professionals who recognize that if they want to work on technical projects, which are numerous these days, it important to be able to manage a technical team, as understanding what programmers do is an important part of managing those projects. Some raised the issue that many of their peers believe that the web works by magic, but they want to understand that medium better. Some just think coding is the new cool and want to be a part of the movement!
We do not yet know where this will go, but we have a lot of ideas that we are elaborating and we are definitely encouraged by the enthusiasm of so many people interested in participating. If you would like to take part, are interested in learning more, or have ideas about how to take this further, we'd love to hear from you.