UNICEF Georgia Open Data Portal
While UNICEF Georgia conducts a lot of research on children's issues, until now the public has only had access to just the reports UNICEF Georgia publishes. The reports are the narrative that the data tells. However, there is surge in demand for raw data on a variety of issues from NGOs, academics, journalists, and public agencies.
This is now changing. Over the past year, JumpStart has partnered with UNICEF Georgia to build an application that will showcase its data to the public. The result is UNICEF Georgia's data survey website, where anyone can check out all of UNICEF Georgia's public data.
For the first time, UNICEF has made local data on children's issues accessible in multiple languages to academics, NGOs, and journalists.
What you can now do
Visitors to the site can peruse a catalog of all UNICEF's public datasets and register to download existing datasets and receive notifications of future ones. However, the website is more than just a repository of datasets.
With each dataset comes additional information and documents, including the collection methodologies, related reports, metadata, and a codebook of all the questions and answers from the survey.
UNICEF Georgia's Welfare Monitoring Survey (WMS) is a panel study that is repeated almost yearly. In the website you can explore each WMS dataset individually, or as a panel study, by visualizing how different variables change of time.
The data isn't just a file to download, either. Visitors can explore the data through the website itself! They can explore single variables and correlations via rich visualizations, including bar charts, pie charts, maps, tables, and more. All these visualizations can be shared easily using social media, exported into raster and vector formats for further design, or embedded into other online web pages using the built-in embed feature.
One of the truly unique features of UNICEF Georgia's survey data website is that the data itself is explorable in both Georgian and English languages. Most existing data websites provide a wealth of data, but it is normally in just one language, creating barriers to either local or international users. The multilingual feature of UNICEF Georgia's website is something we are extremely proud of.
Finally, for programmers, every dataset and its analysis results are accessible as raw, structured data via the application programming interface (API). This is most useful for panel data, as programmers can write programs or create their own interactive visualizations that update automatically when a new dataset is added to the WMS, for example.
The website's code
The website/application is a custom version of Xtraktr. JumpStart began working on Xtraktr at an ePanstwo Foundation hackathon in Gdansk in 2014. Following the hackathon, we continued to work on it slowly.
At the end of 2014, UNICEF Georgia partnered with JumpStart to build a system designed to make their survey data public and thus enabled funding to continue on Xtraktr while adding features specifically for their needs.
JumpStart Georgia could not have built Xtraktr without the funding from UNICEF Georgia as well the long-term financial support of the Open Society Foundations and JumpStart International. JumpStart has contributed and continues to contribute much of its own resources to add new features to Xtraktr.
To learn more about Xtraktr, visit the project page.